TEXT NEWSTIPS/PHOTOS - 925-800-NEWS (6397)
Advertisement
Home » Air District Extends Air Quality Advisory Through Wednesday

Air District Extends Air Quality Advisory Through Wednesday

by CLAYCORD.com
2 comments

The Bay Area Air Quality Management District has extended an air quality advisory through Wednesday for wildfire smoke from numerous fires in Northern California.

The air district initially issued an advisory for Sunday and has extended it for the next three days because of diminished air quality from the fires, which are not burning within the nine-county Bay Area.

People may see smoky and hazy skies and smell smoke, but the pollution levels are not expected to surpass federal health standards or prompt a Spare the Air alert, according to the air district.

Anyone who smells smoke is recommended to stay inside with windows and doors closed, and should set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate to prevent outside air from moving inside, air district officials said.

Advertisement

People can check the latest air quality readings in their area by visiting http://baaqmd.gov/highs.

2 comments


Exit 12A August 22, 2023 - 6:12 PM - 6:12 PM

.
Fake news. An advisory to fake their alleged relevance.
.

2
1
The Wizard August 23, 2023 - 8:21 AM - 8:21 AM

Well I advise.the Air Board to mind their own business.


Comments are closed.

Advertisement

Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter!

Latest News

© Copyright 2023 Claycord News & Talk